A map of the Melbourne metropolitan region A map of North Western Victoria A map of Western Victoria A map of South Western Victoria A map of North Eastern Victoria A map of South East Victoria A map of the Geelong metropolitan region
map map map map map map map map

Privacy Policy

Government's Privacy Statement

eRecruitment Privacy Collection Notice

The careers.vic.gov.au website (careers website) and the Victorian Government careers mobile app provide access to the Victorian Government's online recruitment service. It streamlines the recruitment process, making it easier for you to apply for a job with the Victorian Government.

What you should know

The eRecruitment process is designed to protect the privacy of you personal information. This Privacy Collection Notice provides you with an account of the ways in which your personal information is collected and handled within the eRecruitment system. This includes any personal information you provide when:

  • Registering for an account with the careers website

  • Creating a candidate profile

  • Submitting a job application

  • Registering to receive job email alerts

Providing you with notice about the collection and handling of your personal information is a requirement under the Victorian Privacy And Data Protection Act 2014.

Who is involved?

The Victorian Government, through the Victorian Public Sector Commission, has engaged HRX Pty Ltd (HRX) - a recruitment specialist - to provide the eRecruitment system. HRX collects and handles the information via the careers website in accordance with this Privacy Collection Notice. This includes forwarding your job applications to the relevant Victorian Government department, agency or public sector entity.

eRecruitment Privacy Framework

All Victorian Government departments, agencies and public sector entities participating in eRecruitment are covered by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. This means that they must collect and handle personal information responsibly and in accordance with the Act's Information Privacy Principles.

HRX is also subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 as it has a contract to provide the eRecruitment service on behalf of the Victorian Government. This ensures that a consistent privacy framework is in place across the eRecruitment system.

More detailed privacy policies at the departmental, agency and public sector entity level are are available upon request from each individual organisation. These policies provide a more general account of the way personal information is collected, handled and protected within these organisations.

What happens to your information?

Your personal information is collected for recruitment and workforce planning purposes within the Victorian Government. Recruitment purposes include considering and responding to your job applications, providing you with information about prospective jobs or enabling you to receive relevant job alerts.

Recruitment information may also be used for workforce planning purposes. This involves HRX and the Victorian Government departments/agencies generating activity analysis reports and performance analytics. These reports do not contain any identifying personal information. Otherwise, your personal information may only be used and disclosed as permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Is online recruitment secure?

From the moment your information is submitted to the careers website it is subject to a range of rigorous secruity protections including encryption, firewalls and auditing and monitoring of access to the eRecruitment system.

Access to your own information

You may access your own information and update your details via your eRecruitment account at any time. Once you have submitted a job application it is not possible to amend the application itself. If you would like to edit an application please contact the relevant hiring department to change details within your application.

For enquiries relating to privacy issues at careers.vic.gov.au please contact


Victorian Public Sector Commission
3 Treasury Place
Melbourne 3000 VIC
Email: privacy@vpsc.vic.gov.au
Telephone: 03 9651- 5309